Is the athletic association covered? / L’association sportive est-elle couverte?

By March 10, 2020 Insurance Coverage

***Version française au bas de la page***

School boards who regularly organize events, activities or sporting programs within their own board or with other school boards or independent schools in their region will often prefer to have these events organized and operated by an athletic association.  The question arises, is the athletic association covered by OSBIE’s Commercial General Liability insurance policy?

Here are three scenarios that have come to our attention:

  1. The athletic association is comprised of schools for one specific board (i.e. it could be described as a department within the board).

Is the association covered?

Yes. The association would be covered for allegations of negligence of board employees, while in the scope of their duties, by the school board’s Comprehensive General Liability policy provided by OSBIE.

 

  1. The athletic department from one school board organizes sporting events and invites teams from other school boards to participate.

Is the athletic department covered?

Yes. If the school board leads, organizes and hosts an event where outside groups are invited to participate, the hosting school board would fall within the coverage provided under the Liability policy as well as Dishonesty, Disappearance & Destruction (Crime) coverage (if carried through OSBIE).

  1. The athletic association is comprised of more than one school board and/or independent schools.

Is the association covered?

No. Under Exclusion Section 3.20 of the OSBIE policy, service as a Director, Officer, Trustee, Volunteer, Employee or committee member to an entity other than the school board is excluded.

In addition, coverage for fraudulent acts under the OSBIE Crime Policy committed by the association’s employees or volunteers would not be covered, potentially leaving the individual Directors, Officers or Trustees of the association personally liable for any missing funds.

There are insurance products available in the commercial market for these independent associations that can address the insurance gap that exists.  OSBIE recommends that member school boards confirm that any outside entities that are organizing or coordinating activities for groups of school boards, such as inter-board Athletic Associations, charitable organizations, drama/classics/ performing arts festivals, etc. are carrying Comprehensive General Liability Insurance for their operations, Director’s and Officer’s Liability for their board of directors, as well as Employee Dishonesty coverage (if money is being handled).

**********************************************************************************************************************************L

Les conseils scolaires qui organisent régulièrement des événements, des activités ou des programmes sportifs internes ou avec d’autres conseils scolaires ou des écoles indépendantes de leur région préfèrent habituellement confier l’organisation et la tenue de ces événements à une association sportive. Dans ce cas, il y a lieu de se demander si l’association sportive est couverte par la police d’assurance responsabilité civile générale des entreprises d’OSBIE.

Les trois possibilités suivantes ont été portées à notre attention :

  1. L’association sportive est affiliée à des écoles appartenant à un conseil scolaire particulier (c.­à-d. qu’elle pourrait être considérée comme un service au sein du conseil).

L’association est-elle couverte?

Oui. L’association serait couverte par la police d’assurance responsabilité civile générale des conseils scolaires fournie par OSBIE en cas d’allégations de négligence contre des employés du conseil scolaire dans l’exercice de leurs fonctions.

 

  1. Le service des sports d’un conseil scolaire organise des événements sportifs et invite les équipes d’autres conseils scolaires à y participer.

Le service des sports est-il couvert?

Oui. Si le conseil scolaire dirige, organise et anime l’événement auquel des groupes de l’extérieur sont invités à participer, il est couvert par la police d’assurance responsabilité civile ainsi que par la police d’assurance contre les détournements, la disparition et la destruction (l’assurance vols et détournements), si elle est administrée par OSBIE.

  1. L’association sportive est affiliée à plus d’un conseil scolaire ou à plusieurs écoles indépendantes.

L’association est-elle couverte?

Non. En vertu des dispositions du paragraphe 3.20 de la police d’OSBIE, toute fonction de directeur, d’administrateur, de fiduciaire, de bénévole, d’employé ou de membre d’un comité au sein d’une entité autre que le conseil scolaire est exclue de la police.

De plus, la protection qu’offre la police d’assurance vols et détournements d’OSBIE contre les fraudes commises par les employés ou les bénévoles de l’association ne serait pas applicable, ce qui pourrait entraîner la responsabilité personnelle des administrateurs, dirigeants ou fiduciaires de l’association en cas de détournement de fonds.

Il existe sur le marché des produits d’assurance des entreprises qui conviennent à ces associations indépendantes qui cherchent à combler des lacunes en matière d’assurance. L’OSBIE recommande aux conseils scolaires membres de vérifier si toutes les entités externes qui organisent ou coordonnent des activités pour des groupes de conseils scolaires, comme les associations sportives interconseils, les organismes de bienfaisance, les festivals d’art dramatique, classique ou d’arts de la scène, etc., ont une assurance responsabilité civile générale pour leurs activités, une assurance responsabilité des dirigeants et administrateurs pour leur conseil d’administration ainsi qu’une assurance contre les détournements (lorsqu’il y a de l’argent à manipuler).

 

This content is restricted to site members. If you are an existing user, please log in. New users may register below.

Existing Users Log In
   
New User Registration
*Required field